2016 Results – Boys

Onishi Comes From Behind to Claim Sea Pines Junior Heritage

Kaito Onishi (Bradenton, FL) had the round of the day to claim the Championship.  In wind gusted up to 25 miles an hour and temperatures hovered at 45 degrees, Onishi was able to fire the only round of even par. His two day total of 145 was one shot clear of J.J. Gresco (Scottsdale, AZ) and Doc Redmond (Raleigh, NC ) who both finished three over par.  Day one leader, Shiso Go (Bluffton) was six over par on his last six holes to let the title slip out of his grasp, finishing two off the pace at four over for the tournament.

Boys (Interactive Scoring)

Pos Player R1 R2 Total (+/-)
1 Kaito Onishi, Bradenton, FL 74 71 145 2
T2 Doc Redman, Raleigh, NC 74 72 146 3
T2 J.J. Gresco, Scottsdale, AZ 72 74 146 3
4 Shiso Go, Bluffton, SC 69 78 147 4
5 Hunter Fry, Dacula, GA 75 74 149 6
T6 Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, GA 73 77 150 7
T6 Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, GA 73 77 150 7
T8 Christian Salzer, Sumter, SC 75 76 151 8
T8 Patrick Golden, Murrells Inlet, SC 73 78 151 8
T10 Alan Smith, Hilton Head Island, SC 76 76 152 9
T10 Alec Weary, Bluffton, SC 73 79 152 9
T12 Taiga Fujii, Clermont, FL 76 77 153 10
T12 Jordan Warnock, Roebuck, SC 77 76 153 10
T12 Logan Sowell, Kershaw, SC 75 78 153 10
T15 Justin Kim, Rome, GA 76 78 154 11
T15 Christian Park, Charlotte, NC 75 79 154 11
T15 Brady Hinkle, Lancaster, SC 78 76 154 11
T15 Jamie Wilson, Mount Pleasant, SC 74 80 154 11
T19 Ryan Hines, Woodstock, GA 78 77 155 12
T19 Caleb Proveaux, Lexington, SC 74 81 155 12
T19 Andrew Orischak, Hilton Head Island, SC 74 81 155 12
T22 Viraj Garewal, Raleigh, NC 78 78 156 13
T22 Aman Gupta, Concord, NC 78 78 156 13
T22 Andy Spencer, Prairie Village, KS 79 77 156 13
T22 Grant Drogosch, Windermere, FL 81 75 156 13
T26 Nick Willis, Cowpens, SC 75 82 157 14
T26 Patrick Stephenson, Four Oaks, NC 75 82 157 14
T26 Kanata Irei, Bluffton, SC 80 77 157 14
29 Matthew Sharpstene, Asheville, NC 79 79 158 15
T30 Spenser Slayden, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 77 82 159 16
T30 Nathan Chuwait, Herndon, VA 78 81 159 16
T30 Nicholas Russell, Hilton Head Island, SC 79 80 159 16
T30 Arjun Puri, Bluffton, SC 74 85 159 16
T34 Cooper Sears, Old Hickory, TN 79 81 160 17
T34 Mason Elmore, Charlotte, NC 79 81 160 17
T36 Zack Gordon, Gaffney SC 76 85 161 18
T36 Daniel Azallion, Hilton Head, SC 78 83 161 18
T36 Eric Bae, Pinehurst, NC 80 81 161 18
39 Kent Lawrence, Mount Pleasant, SC 83 79 162 19
T40 Jake Carter, Aiken, SC 80 83 163 20
T40 Drew Weary, Bluffton, SC 80 83 163 20
T40 Walter Brinker, Sanford, NC 81 82 163 20
T40 Kurtis Grant, Herndon, VA 81 82 163 20
44 William Harwood, Columbia, SC 82 82 164 21
T45 Travis Mancill, Hilton Head, SC 76 89 165 22
T45 Hunter Dunagan, Martinez, GA 78 87 165 22
T45 Aidan McCloskey, Hilton Head Island, SC 80 85 165 22
T45 George Eubank, Spartanburg 85 80 165 22
T49 Alex Markham, Dacula, GA 77 89 166 23
T49 Avery Price, Gastonia, NC 79 87 166 23
T49 Stuart Fuller, Winston-Salem, NC 82 84 166 23
T49 Jonathan Brightwell, Charlotte, NC 82 84 166 23
T53 Reed Bentley, Wellford, SC 77 90 167 24
T53 Wil Sheppard, Mt Pleasant, SC 86 81 167 24
T55 Bumin Choi, Hilton Head Island, SC 82 88 170 27
T55 Walker Campbell, Hilton Head Island, SC 83 87 170 27
57 Tom Crow, Virginia Beach, VA 84 88 172 29
JWD Brady Keran, Canton, GA 7
JWD Jack Parrott, Columbia, SC 19

Published by

Paul Rouillard

Media Director for the Junior Heritage since 2002.