2015 Results – Girls

Perfect weather conditions greeted the field for the final round of the 24th Sea Pines Junior Heritage played at the Pete Dye designed Heron Point Sunday. Defending champion Ana Paula Valdes claimed her second straight title.

Valdes, started the final round one shot back of day-one leader Annika Bovender of Mt. Pleasant.  Valdes finished strong with a one-under par 35 on the back nine at Heron Point.  What was equally as strong was Bovender making a birdie on the final hole to push the competition into a playoff, also on 18.  A wayward tee shot for Bovender, left her scrambling and unable to make par.  Meanwhile, Valdes made a routine two-putt par and repeated as Junior Heritage Champion.

The event is hosted by The Sea Pines Resort and competed over Harbour Town Golf Links for the first round. The final round was contested on the Pete Dye designed Heron Point course, Sunday, February 8.  Two talented players will walk away with the Lighthouse Trophies befitting of their respective championships. The SC Junior Golf Association would like to recognize The Sea Pines Resort for presenting and hosting this prestigious event along with Nike Golf, Coca-Cola, and the Heritage Classic Foundation for making this must play tournament.

Results

Player Hometown R1 R2 Total (+/-)
T1 Ana Paula Valdes Morelia, Mexico 75 73 148 5*
T1 Annika Bovender Mt Pleasant, SC 74 74 148 5
3 Rei Nakatani Hilton Head Island, SC 74 78 152 9
4 Kayla Kozak N Myrtle Beach, SC 78 75 153 10
5 Anna Redding Concord, NC 80 74 154 11
6 Jacqueline Twitty Chapin, SC 77 78 155 12
7 Kayley Marschke Suwanee, GA 80 77 157 14
8 Clementina Rodriguez Hilton Head Island, SC 82 76 158 15
T9 Sera Tadokoro Hilton Head Island, SC 79 80 159 16
T9 Cake Phuchanbanchob Chiang Mai, TH 77 82 159 16
T11 Delaney Shah N Potomac, MD 85 78 163 20
T11 Claire Cameron Martinsville, IN 81 82 163 20
T11 Claire Hodges Sorrento, FL 79 84 163 20
14 Gabriela Teran Managua, NI 81 83 164 21
T15 Kathleen Sumner Daniel Island, SC 83 82 165 22
T15 Alix Lowe Farmingdale, NY 82 83 165 22
T17 Savanah Goodman Easley, SC 85 81 166 23
T17 Jensen Castle West Columbia, SC 83 83 166 23
T19 Kaitlin Milligan Norman, OK 89 78 167 24
T19 Ankita Kedlaya Bagalore, IN 80 87 167 24
21 Anita Uwadia Lagos, NG 85 83 168 25
T22 Gracyn Burgess Lexington, SC 87 83 170 27
T22 Kasidy Beckel Okatie, SC 77 93 170 27
24 Victoria Huskey Greenville, SC 87 84 171 28
25 Hailey Cleary Lexington, SC 92 82 174 31
26 Warissara Puangcharoen Chonburi, TH, 86 90 176 33
27 Morgan Cox Easley, SC 92 89 181 38

Published by

Paul Rouillard

Media Director for the Junior Heritage since 2002.